HOME
The Ontario Poetry Society
- Arborealis Poetry Winners 2018 -

About TOPS

Executive

Branches

Members

Events

Contests

Projects

Newsletter

Members' Poetry

Awards

Bookstore

Sponsors

Links

Join

Contact


First Prize: Figure Eights by Keith Inman, Thorold, Ontario
Second Prize: Displaced Persons by Mary Frost, Sarnia, Ontario
Third Prize: Rock Paper Scissors by Keith Inman, Thorold, Ontario
1st Honourable Mention: The Cigarette by David Stones, Toronto, Ontario
2nd Honourable Mention: Roots #2 by Mary Frost, Sarnia, Ontario
Judge's Choice: Rally by Keith Inman, Thorold, Ontario
Judge's Choice: Crewed by Keith Inman, Thorold, Ontario

60 Runners Up: (listed in order of appearance in the book)

Section One Nature
Acorns by Mary Frost, Sarnia, Ontario
After the North Wind the Snow by K.V. Skene, Toronto, Ontario
A Distressed Child's Anger by J.J. Steinfeld, Charlottetown, P.E.I.
I moved to the sunrise-side-of-the-island-cities by Siegfried Gatkowski, Ste.-Agathe-Des-Monts, Que.
Greenness by Fran Figge, Stoney Creek, Ontario
Arizona Cactus by Maureen Korp, Ottawa, Ontario
Eagle Eminence and Common by Bernice Lever, Bowen Island, B.C.
Just Bees and Tomatoes by Wendy Jean MacLean, Brockville, Ontario
Forget by Dorothy Stott, Gibsons, B.C.
Broccoli on Stand-by by Wendy Visser, Cambridge, Ontario
On number 115 dreams by Kate Marshall Flaherty, Toronto, Ontario
Tree Vigil by Suparna Ghosh, Toronto, Ontario
Remind Me by Mary Frost, Sarnia, Ontario
Sky-Stoned by Katherine L. Gordon, Guelph, Ontario

Section Two the Working Life
child of drink by Siegfried Gatkowski, Ste.-Agathe-Des-Monts, Que.
Shiftwork by Suparna Ghosh, Toronto, Ontario
Nickel Mines, Pennsylvania by Diane Attwell Palfrey, Cambridge, Ontario
Tiger Death March by Diane Attwell Palfrey, Cambridge, Ontario
Little Savages by Norma West Linder, Sarnia, Ontario
Hammered by Debbie Okun Hill, Camlachie, Ontario
Cabbie by Meg Freer, Kingston, Ontario
Civilian War Hospital Abstract by Meg Freer, Kingston, Ontario
Main Street Butcher by Becky Alexander, Cambridge, Ontario
Red Cross Cutting Room by Meg Freer, Kingston, Ontario
Cement Mixer Mundi by Katerina Fretwell, Seguin, Ontario
Stealing Cigarettes, Fired by Debbie Okun Hill, Camlachie, Ontario
A Sign of the Times by Norma West Linder, Sarnia, Ontario
One Nurse by Mary Ruth Reed, Larder Lake, Ontario
The Tattered Net by Owen Wagg, Huntsville, Ontario
Abalone by Anna Yin, Mississauga, Ontario
Ghost Town by Philip Youden, Petitcodiac, N.B.
Housekeeping History by Katerina Fretwell, Seguin, Ontario
The Can Opener by David Stones, Toronto, Ontario

Section 3 Relationships
Before I knew you by Maureen Korp, Ottawa, Ontario
ya/no by Kate Marshall Flaherty, Toronto, Ontario
A Borrowed Story by Anna Yin, Mississauga, Ontario
Women at the Cemetery by Lily Williams, Toronto, Ontario
At Some Point by David Stones, Toronto, Ontario
Sea Glass by Wendy Jean MacLean, Brockville, Ontario
By Chance by I.B. Iskov, Toronto, Ontario
deep dark blue by Fran Figge, Stoney Creek, Ontario
Conjuring Candles by Becky Alexander, Cambridge, Ontario
Going Home by Gail M. Murray, Toronto, Ontario
Tunnel Dwelling by Diane Attwell Palfrey, Cambridge, Ontario
The Real Sleep by Mel Sarnese, Unionville, Ontario
You masked within the rhubarb by E.L. Schoeman, Caledonia, Ontario
Somewhere I'll Find You by Lily Williams, Toronto, Ontario
Acute Melancholy by Ed Williamson, Sarnia, Ontario
The Collection Agency by Debbie Okun Hill, Camlachie, Ontario
Erasing History by Fran Figge, Stoney Creek, Ontario
Bedside Farewell by J.J. Steinfeld, Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Duvet Dreams by I.B. Iskov, Toronto, Ontario

Section 4 The Arts
poet's practice by Nan Williamson, Peterborough, Ontario
Patrick Wants a Dangerous Poem by Lynn Tait, Sarnia, Ontario
Rescuing the Past by Katherine L. Gordon, Guelph, Ontario
The Convincingness of Primates by I.B. Iskov, Toronto, Ontario
Hallowed is Your Still Life by Rhonda Melanson, Sarnia, Ontario
Big Book by Elana Wolff, Thornhill, Ontario
Dreaming in Black and White by Debbie Okun Hill, Sarnia, Ontario
Banking on Heaven by I.B. Iskov, Toronto, Ontario

Special thanks to our judge, the incredible John B. Lee for taking impeccable care in
selecting all the winning poems for our book.