HOME
The Ontario Poetry Society
~ The Ultra Short Poem Competition Winners List 2014 ~

About TOPS

Executive

Branches

Members

Events

Contests

Projects

Newsletter

Members
Poetry


Awards

Ted Plantos Dedication

Bookstore

Sponsors

Links

Join

Contact


First Prize: Disconcerted Skunk by Gerry Mooney, Nepean, Ontario
Second Prize: A Simple Notion by Debbie Okun Hill, Camlachie, Ontario
Third Prize: Ornamental Tractors by Debbie Okun Hill, Camlachie, Ontario
Fourth Prize: Fall Migration by Ronnie R. Brown, Ottawa, Ontario

36 Runners Up (names in Alphabetical order by last name)

Higgeldy Piggeldy, Titus Andronicus by Edward Baxter, Stratford, Ontario
cold dead blue by Paul-André Betito, Oakville, Ontario
Axis One: Obsession by Paul-André Betito, Oakville, Ontario
After the Fall by Ronnie R. Brown, Ottawa, Ontario
Maris by April Bulmer, Cambridge, Ontario
It Fell Short by Mackenzie Cameron, Georgetown, Ontario
Soon enough by Mackenzie Cameron, Georgetown, Ontario
Murder murdered kill by Mackenzie Cameron, Georgetown, Ontario
Angry Sea by Ron Chase, Joyceville, Ontario
The Tide by Ron Chase, Joyceville, Ontario
Vanishing Point by Ron Chase, Joyceville, Ontario
The Addict by Joyce Petit-Collier, Orleans, Ontario
Respite by Teresa-Lee Cooke, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Baby by John Corvese, Burlington, Ontario
Rock Formations by Laura DeLeon, Toronto, Ontario
Weight of Two Seconds by John Di Leonardo, Brooklin, Ontario
Sunday Kisses by John Di Leonardo, Brooklin, Ontario
Morning After by John Di Leonardo, Brooklin, Ontario
That Fear by Stephanie Doary, St. Thomas, Ontario
Pitchfork by Stephanie Doary, St. Thomas, Ontario
Traffic by Stephanie Doary, St. Thomas, Ontario
On Thanksgiving by Vaso Dobric, Toronto, Ontario
With a trembling hand by Julie Downsbrough, Burnaby, British Columbia
My brother doesn't come home for Christmas by Alana Dunlop, Terra Cotta, Ontario
Spaces by Elizabeth Giffen, Barrie, Ontario
Sowing Notions by Debbie Okun Hill, Camlachie, Ontario
Family History by Helen Johansen, Ottawa, Ontario
Two peoples on one land by Helen Johansen, Ottawa, Ontario
Burning Bridges by Kristal-Lee Morningstarr, Waterloo, Ontario
The Inquest by Catina Noble, Ottawa, Ontario
Dear Dad by Lola Lyn Panetta, Vernon. British Columbia
Epitaph by Michael Power, Welland, Ontario
Advice to a Young Liar by Samuel Rowland, Oshawa, Ontario
Papa by Amanda Shamblaw, Kingston, Ontario
The Box by Amanda Shamblaw, Kingston, Ontario
Forever by Ellen Stout, Burlington, Ontario

Thanks to our judge, Lori Market who methodically selected all the winning entries from over 350 poems.