HOME
The Ontario Poetry Society
~ The Ultra Short Poem Competition 2017 ~

About TOPS

Executive

Branches

Members

Events

Contests

Projects

Newsletter

Members
Poetry


Awards

Ted Plantos Dedication

Bookstore

Sponsors

Links

Join

Contact


Winners List

FIRST PRIZE: transmogrification by Norma West Linder, Sarnia, ON

SECOND PRIZE: Spurs by Patricia Smekal, Nanoose Bay, B.C.

THIRD PRIZE: The Kitchen Spider by Becky Alexander, Cambridge, ON

FOURTH PRIZE: My Cup of Tea by K.V. Skene, Toronto, ON


36 JUDGE'S CHOICE AWARDS: (Featured in alphabetical order by last name)

God Sends Death by Sylvia Adams, Ottawa, ON
A Pre-Raphaelite's Puzzling Pursuit by Sylvia Adams, Ottawa, ON
Almost November by Becky Alexander, Cambridge, ON
A Cinquain by Becky Alexander, Cambridge, ON
Lately, I have been contemplating marriage by Tharani Balachandran, Hamilton, ON
From the Silence by Sheila Bello, Toronto, ON
Late Arrival by Suzanne Blouin, Montreal QC
Foreshadowing by Ronnie R. Brown, Ottawa, ON
Contemplotting by Rebecca Clifford, Caledonia, ON
Spring by Mary Elsisi, Toronto, ON
6:00 A.M. by Mary Elsisi, Toronto, ON
Newfoundland Iceberg by Gill Foss, Carp, ON
Arthritis by Joyce Goodwin, North Vancouver, B.C.
Hornillos Meseta by Keith Inman, Thorold, ON
Galicia by Keith Inman, Thorold, ON
glimpses by Judith Johanson, Fort Frances, ON
leaves by Judith Johanson, Fort Frances, ON
Subway by Jennifer Landry, Waterloo, ON
Garden Sadness by Ruth Latta, Ottawa, ON
Solace by Bernice Lever, Bowen Island, B.C.
midwinter nights by Norma West Linder, Sarnia, ON
The Right Kind of Shoes by Wendy Jean MacLean, Brockville, ON
The Chef by Mahyar Mazloumi, Ottawa, ON
Playground by Mahyar Mazloumi, Ottawa, ON
Last Night by Sarah McComb, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Quest for Gold by Gerry Mooney, Nepean, ON
He Gathers with Grace by Lola Lyn Panetta, Vernon, B.C.
Alter Ego by Kathy Robertson, Kitchener, ON
Where Was Walden When We Wanted Wisdom ? by Patricia Smekal, Nanoose Bay, B.C.
Today the Sun and Wind are Hilarious by Patricia Smekal, Nanoose Bay, B.C.
Upcoming Events by Phil St. Pierre, Windsor, ON
The Kind of Rain by Adelaide Strickland, Antigonish, B.C.
Life for Art's Sake by Lyn Tait, Sarnia, ON
On a Golden Summer Day by Lisa Timpf, Simcoe, ON
Dissolving Into the Moment by Jan Wood, Big River, SK
Black Keys by Philip Youden, Petitcodiac, N.B.


Special thanks go to our judge, Wendy Visser, who carefully read
and re-read over 400 poems to select all the winning entries.