HOME
The Ontario Poetry Society
~ The Ultra Short Poetry Competition 2020 - Winners List ~

About TOPS

Executive

Branches

Members

Events

Contests

Projects

Newsletter

Members
Poetry


Awards

Ted Plantos Dedication

Bookstore

Sponsors

Links

Join

Contact




First Prize: She never weeps at funerals by Lynn Tait, Sarnia, Ontario
Second Prize: Friends by Sheila Koop, Elora, Ontario
Third Prize: Afterwards by Norma West Linder, Sarnia, Ontario
Fourth Prize: The day he dies by Wendy Visser, Cambridge, Ontario


36 Judge's Choice Awards: (in order of their appearance in the book)

Blasting Elvis and Buddy Holly - by Roy J. Adams, Hamilton, Ontario
Forsythia - by Mary Frost, Sarnia, Ontario
Forgotten - by Kathy Robertson, Kitchener, Ontario
Sand - by Terrance James, Courtenay, B.C.
Howie's Hair in the Morning - by I.B. Iskov, Toronto, Ontario
Memories of Seoul – Olympic Park – IV - by Sharon V. Urdahl, Comox, B.C.
Where the Dream Begins - by Ronda Wicks Eller, Mitchell, Ontario
Writers - by Bernice Lever, Bowen Island, B.C.
Echo - by Keith Inman, Thorold, Ontario
Homeless - by Kathy Robertson, Kitchener, Ontario
Art Predicts Life - by Nan Williamson, Peterborough, Ontario
March - by S.A. McCormick, Cameron, Ontario
Mastery of Myself - by L.A. Scott, Ottawa, Ont.
Frog - by Lorna Pominville, Sarnia, Ontario
Resumè - by Denis Rowden, Ottawa, Ontario
No Do-Overs - by Lynn Tait, Sarnia, Ontario
Ladybug - by Diane Attwell Palfrey, Cambridge, Ontario
on the tail end - by Wendy Visser, Cambridge, Ontario
A Potter's Plastic Surgery - by Debbie Okun Hill, Camlachie, Ontario
Uncaring Children - by Ed Woods, Dundas, Ontario
On the Ghats of Varanasi - by Aditya Malhotra, Kanata, Ontario
Death and Life Study II - by Keith Inman, Thorold, Ontario
Juxtaposition - by Diane Attwell Palfrey, Cambridge, Ontario
Interlude - by Nan Williamson, Peterborough, Ontario
Bloom and Fall - by John Muttiah, Whitby, Ontario
Hurt - by Gaiyle J. Connolly, Hamilton, Ontario
and didn't she spin and spin and spin - by K.V. Skene, Toronto, Ontario
The Sidewalk Queen - by Freda Jepson, Whitby, Ontario
Solitude - by Diana Cawfield, Ajax, Ontario
-- loves company - by Mary Ruth Reed, Larder Lake, Ontario
Blanket cocoons - by Bonnie Beldan-Thomson, Pickering, Ontario
Last Breath - by Joyce Goodwin, North Vancouver, B.C.
When we think - by Renèe M. Sgroi, Whitby, Ontario
Flea Bag - by Jessie Lee Jennings, Windsor, Ontario
My Essence Seeks That Static State - by Corey Elizabeth Jackson, Aurora, Ontario
Priority - by Jon Krafchek, West Montrose, Ontario

Special thanks to our Judge, David Stones, for reading and re-reading 365 poems entered into the contest before selecting the winners.


Revised 2020-09-12