HOME
The Ontario Poetry Society
~ The Ultra Short Poetry Competition 2021 - Winners List ~

About TOPS

Executive

Branches

Members

Events

Contests

Projects

Newsletter

Members
Poetry


Awards

Ted Plantos Dedication

Bookstore

Sponsors

Links

Join

Contact




First Prize: "There Will Be Gentle Things" by Kim Mannix, Sherwood Park, AB
Second Prize: "robin's song" by Becky Alexander, Cambridge, ON
Third Prize: "grey water" by Keith Inman, Thorold, ON
Fourth Prize: "Blood Orange" by Maureen Korp, Ottawa, ON


36 Judge's Choice Awards: (in Alphabetical order by poet's last name)

"Apple Nip" by Becky Alexander, Cambridge, ON
"Halo" by Becky Alexander, Cambridge, ON
"Resilience" by Marsha Barber, Toronto, ON
"Cookie's bum" by Dave Bartlett, Parry Sound, ON
"detail" by H. Monica Bristol, Toronto, ON
"On the day they give me earth" by Rebecca Clifford, Caledonia, ON
"lost Image" by Joanne Dero, Ottawa, ON
"sixty-five" by Joanne Dero, Ottawa, ON
"Compromise" by Alexander Duncan, Ottawa, ON
"Grief Therapy" by Joyce Gagnon, Orleans, ON
"You bumped into my heart" by Gael Gilbert, Waterloo, ON
"Willow" by Katharine Griffiths, Ottawa, ON
"By Permission" by Lois Mary Hammond, Edmonton, AB
"He held her limp body" by Emily Heinecke, Toronto, ON
"Forever after" by Susan L. Helwig, Toronto, ON
"In the Heat of a Moment" by Debbie Okun Hill, Camlachie, ON
"Til Death Do We Part" by Deborah Irwin, Ramara Township, ON
"In a Short-Lived Dream" by I.B. Iskov, Toronto, ON
"Beach day" by Terrance James, Courtenay, BC
"Glory Days" by Karen Kerekes, Burlington, ON
"Amnesia Perhaps the Only Cure" by Norma West Linder, Sarnia, ON
"tourist rest stop" by Kim Mannix, Sherwood Park, AB
"Shadowgirl Attends Her Birthday Bash" by Kim Mannix, Sherwood Park, AB
"we are but children" by Sarah Murphy, Waterloo, ON
"Uganda 2021" by Diane Attwell Palfrey, Cambridge, ON
"Woolgathering" by Diane Attwell Palfrey, Cambridge, ON
"epidemic" by Michelle Porter, Vancouver, BC
"massacre" by Michelle Porter, Vancouver, BC
"Company Coming" by Mary Ruth Reed, Larder Lake, ON
"End Game Prayer" by Denis Rowden, Ottawa, ON
"You Have Never Seen Me" by L.A. Scott, Ottawa, ON
"Forecast" by Wendy Visser, Cambridge, ON
"Identity Crisis" by Wendy Visser, Cambridge, ON
"Pretense" by Wendy Visser, Cambridge, ON
"Prickled" by Jan Wood, Big River, SK
"Poppies" by Jan Wood, Big River, SK

HUGE thanks to our Judge, Lynn Tait, who read and re-read close to 600 poems
to select the winners.