HOME
The Ontario Poetry Society
~ The Ultra Short Poetry Competition 2022 Winners ~

About TOPS

Executive

Branches

Members

Events

Contests

Projects

Newsletter

Members
Poetry


Awards

Ted Plantos Dedication

Bookstore

Sponsors

Links

Join

Contact


The Ontario Poetry Society Presents:
The Ultra Short Poetry Competition 2022
Winners!

First Prize: "river watching" by Becky Alexander, Cambridge, ON
Second Prize: "On hearing the diagnosis" by Marianne Jones, Thunder Bay, ON
Third Prize: "On Fear" by Maryann Martin, St. Catharines, ON
Fourth Prize: "The bud and leaf and branched wildgrowing green" by K.V. Skene, Toronto, ON

36 Judge's Choice Awards (Winners listed in alphabetical order by last name)

"on my windowpane" by Becky Alexander, Cambridge, ON
"What you Need to Fly" by Ronnie R. Brown, Ottawa, ON
"Addiction" by Daryl Bruce, London, ON
"Grief" by Daryl Bruce, London, ON
"Summer Solstice" by April Bulmer, Cambridge, ON
"Transition" by Alison Colvin, Toronto, ON
"in that hour beneath the moon" by Neil Desborough, Thamesford, ON
"Giant Mouth" by Ronda Wicks Eller, Mitchell, ON
"Poetic Urge" by Ronda Wicks Eller, Mitchell, ON
"Parhelion Sunset" by Louise Fairley, Edmonton, AB
"My Cosmos" by Devorah Garland, Pickering, ON
"tabula rasa" by Mary Anne Griffiths, Ingersoll, ON
"migration" by Mary Anne Griffiths, Ingersoll, ON
"How are you?" by Bee Jaster, St. Catharines, ON
"Fly" by Alyssa P. Jensen, Brentwood Bay, BC
"Pain" by Carol Anne Judd, Cobourg, ON
"Bravely" by Carol Anne Judd, Cobourg, ON
"Shell of a Home Dusted" by Andrew Lafleche, Eganville, ON
"When We're Lucky Enough for Boredom" by G.D.W. Lazaruk, Cochrane, AB
"The Distraction" by Roberta McGill, Orillia, ON
"You & Me" by Lisa Reynolds, Ajax, ON
"The Winter Cherry" by Stephen Kent Roney, Toronto, ON
"lightning flashes" by Denis Rowden, Ottawa, ON
"Carrot Soup" by Gwynn Scheltema, Havelock, ON
"Our skies are brim-full of birdsong" by K.V. Skene, Toronto, ON
"If" by Jenny Sorensen, St. Catharines, ON
"Author's Choice" by Sydney Stanley, Vancouver, BC
"Awakening" by David Stones, Stratford, ON
"Connection" by David Stones, Stratford, ON
"Recovering" by Dorothy Stott, Gibsons, BC
"the crabapple" by Richard Toth, Riverview, NB
"paper trail" by Richard Toth, Riverview, NB
"Time Holds No Axe" by Max Vandersteen, Edmonton, AB
"the sway of hands" by Wendy Visser, Cambridge, ON
"Falling" by Julie Wise, Hartington, ON
"Rumble Strip" by Philip Youden, Dieppe, NB


Many thanks to our judge, Kim Mannix for carefully selecting all the winners.